The Road to Regulation: How English Proficiency Became a Critical Requirement for Truck Drivers
[…] While it has recently resurfaced through updated federal enforcement and proposed legislation like Connor’s Law, the roots of this requirement go back decades.
Understanding the history and rationale behind these rules can help drivers and employers stay informed—and compliant—in today’s stricter regulatory environment.
Where Did the Rule Come From?
The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) have long included a clause requiring that truck drivers be able to read and speak the English language.
According to 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2):
“A person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he or she can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, understand highway traffic signs and signals, respond to official inquiries, and make entries on reports and records.”
This rule was developed to ensure public safety and effective communication on highways, especially during inspections, emergencies, or interactions with law enforcement.
What Changed Under Previous Administrations?